How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46153
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

What are the current laws regarding medical examinations and

Resolved Question:

What are the current laws regarding medical examinations and employment?
Can a UK Corporate hiring company request a medical examination as part of the hiring process?
Can they ask for future consent of medical examinations and results as part of the onboarding process?
Thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.

Ben Jones :

it is certainly possible for a company to request a medical examination as part of the criteria in the hiring process. This is not really something that is covered by law though – the company is free to request whatever they want as part of their requirements for a job – they are the ones providing the job and as such they have the right to choose what requirements there would be for that job and if they believe that a medical examination is needed they are entirely within their rights to request one. They can also ask for future results if they wanted to – again that is their own requirement and if they feel it is necessary they can request that – the company does not owe candidates a job and if the candidates do not meet the criteria set out by the company they do not have to be treated fairly in being given or even considered for a job.

Customer:

Hi Ben,

Customer:

How about future requirements to see company appointed doctors? Does this not seem like a violation of privacy? From what you are saying it seems all %100 percent within law

Ben Jones :

this is a common term, an employer can ask employees to see Occupational Health if there is an issue that affects their work - so I am not surprised if such a term exists. Of course if there is a serious doubt over their diagnosis or recommendations then you can ask for a second opinion and perhaps back things up with evidence from our own doctor but as a first step the employer can ask you to see an occupational health specialist nominated by them, they still need to act independently though, hey have a professional duty to do so

Customer:

to clarify - even without the term an employer can ask for this legally? Now should we be deffrenciating betweenn

Customer:

eee

Customer:

should we be seperating occupational health from a regular doctor?

Ben Jones :

OH are also regular doctors that provide a separate service so an OH specialist would still be a doctor in the traditional sense

Customer:

Great.. thanks very much for service

Ben Jones :

you are welcome

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46153
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and 2 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions