How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 45315
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I wonder if you can help me with my enquiry?I have

Resolved Question:

Hi I wonder if you can help me with my enquiry? I have been employed with the same NHS Trust for 24 years.. In 2014 the Trust announced a reorganisation of the Trust and jobs would be cut. In November 14 I was subjected to a horrendous interview for a newly created role on the Pharmacy structure which was my role with purchasing bolted on. I had to wait a week for a reply a week, and then was told I was unsuccessful. There are other issues of incidents that occurred up to and during the interview. I did appeal but the appeal was not upheld. Since then I have been on absent from work related stress, caused solely by the treatment I have been subjected to. Even though I have been unwell I have engaged with the redeployment programme and have applied for at least 20 posts outside of the Trust and have been interviewed for 5, Unfortunatley I have been unsuccessful. Last week I attended an interview at the Trust for a post outside of Pharmacy at the same band I worked at previously Band 6. I was told I would be informed by Mon 2 march however I have heard nothing.. I was sent a cutting from the chief exec team brief issued to Trust staff last week ( I have no access to this information whilst off sick . he said that the board would be looking at redundancy for some displaced staff. However  no-one from HR or management have notified me of this) No-one including the Union can tell me who's names are ***** ***** list. Today I have been informed by my line manager that the Head of Pharmacy has said that he will create new band 5 posts rather than issue redundancy.. I was a band 6 and will not accept a band 5. I need to know how long this process can last. I need some resolution and closure. Surely the Trust have to issue redundancy notice at some point and it is unacceptable to go on with no end.... Regards D

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Ben Jones : Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Do you actually wish to be made redundant?
Customer:

yes

Customer:

because they have deleted my post a lower grade is unnacepable from a carrier prospective but also because I am the sole earner in my household

Ben Jones :

Apologies for not getting back to you sooner, I experienced some temporary connection issues and could not get back on the site until now. All appears to be resolved now so I can continue dealing with your query.

A redundancy process can actually go on indefinitely if needed. That could be due to various reasons, such as constant changes in the business needs, the creation of new jobs, etc. For example someone can be placed at risk of redundancy and the employer could then look at different options and offer different jobs but this process can go on as long as needed as long as the employee keeps their current job in the process. However, once they are n longer allowed to work in their original post then there is an argument that a redundancy has occurred and the employee should be issued with notice of redundancy. During their notice they could still be asked to apply for other posts and reject then if they are unsuitable but at least they would be made redundant once their notice expires. So if your old post no longer exists and you have not found anything new to move to you can ask the employer to issue you with notice of redundancy because your old post no longer exists. If they refuse then assuming you cannot find anything else suitable with that employer you can eventually consider resigning and making a claim for constructive dismissal and pursue compensation for the pay out you should have received had you been made redundant.

I hope this clarifies your position? If you could please quickly let me know that would be great, as it is important for us to keep track of customer satisfaction. Thank you

Customer:

Thank you Ben this is really helpful

Customer:

Kind regards

Customer:

Dawn

Ben Jones :

you are welcome all the best

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 45315
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions