How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46155
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

My Company wants me to take "Paid leave"

Resolved Question:

My Company wants me to take "Paid leave" or "robust management" siting poor performance, punctuality and other stipulations. I started there on 11/3/13.. I've opted for the "paid leave" and they said I need to get a solicitor. I've been utterly stressed out trying to prove myself since I got this news and haven't had any time to sort things out.. I did a little research and found that companies have a 2 year window that protects them from unfair dismissal claims.. I've now put two and two together and am concerned that if I don't get a solicitor sorted out by next Wednesday they could sack me instantly before their 2 year window closes..Is this feasible? I'm thinking of going sick to get something sorted out but paranoid about even doing that

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Ben Jones : Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Do youngster a contractual notice period and does the contract say you can be paid in lieu of notice?
Customer:

It just says :-Notice period:4 weeks(1 week during probation period)

Ben Jones :

Hi, whilst it is correct that you do not have protection against unfair dismissal until you have at least 2 years’ continuous service, you may just be fine and be protected, even if you have not yet reached that threshold. This is because if the employer wants to terminate your employment, unless you are being dismissed for gross misconduct (which does not appear to be the case here), you are entitled to be given your contractual notice period. There are two ways in which an employer can issue a notice period – either by allowing you to work through it, which means that your employment continues during that period until it expires and only then your employment terminates; or by paying you in lieu of notice and terminating your employment immediately. However, to pay you in lieu of notice an employer needs a specific clause in the contract allowing them to do so. If no such clause exists, the employer will be acting in breach of contract if they paid you in lieu of notice. So assuming the only clause on notice is the one you have provided and there is no mention of payment in lieu of notice being an option, your employer must allow you to serve your notice period. Whether you have 1 week or 4 weeks’ notice, this will take you to your 2 years of service which means that by then you would be protected against unfair dismissal and the employer cannot just dismiss you as you had feared. They would need to show that there was a fair reason for dismissal and also follow a fair procedure and if there are doubts about that you can consider making an unfair dismissal claim against them if needed.

I hope this clarifies your position? If you could please quickly let me know that would be great, as it is important for us to keep track of customer satisfaction. Thank you

Customer:

Yes..as I read it ..They told me last Thursday 26th Feb and thus entitled to 4 wks notice which breaches the 2 year window for them, thanks for the help..

Ben Jones :

you are welcome, all the best

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46155
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions