How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 47337
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Is there anything I can do if a former employee goes to

Resolved Question:

Hi
Is there anything I can do if a former employee goes to work for a competitor and takes my customers?
I run a sandwich delivery round and an ex emploee is now calling on all my customers 10 minutes earlier than he did when he worked for us and is taking the custom.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Ben Jones : Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Unless you had a specific contractual restriction preventing the employee from acting in competition or dealing with your clients then they would be free to compete with you and even steal your clients. That is why it is imperative for employers who have specific business issues to protect to include restrictive covenants in their employees contracts to deal with their activities after termination of employment.
Ben Jones :

Could you please let me know if this has answered your original question or if you need me to clarify anything else in relation to this? It is important for us to know either way so we can track customer satisfaction or identify whether I need to help you further? Thanks

Ben Jones and 2 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you