How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Nicola-mod Your Own Question

Nicola-mod
Nicola-mod, Moderator
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 11
Experience:  Moderator
73944119
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Nicola-mod is online now

I have a question about employment lawin the UK. where do i type?

Customer Question

I have a question about employment law
in the UK. where do i type?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Please type up any information here

JACUSTOMER-1dcxmvr9- :

hi are you there

JACUSTOMER-1dcxmvr9- :

ben are you there?

Ben Jones :

yes can you please post your question here

JACUSTOMER-1dcxmvr9- :

Ben are you there?

Ben Jones :

yes but I am still waiting for you to post your query

JACUSTOMER-1dcxmvr9- :

Ben I am sorry, I have not used this before and am having issues posting.

JACUSTOMER-1dcxmvr9- :

But let me explain.

JACUSTOMER-1dcxmvr9- :

I am the head of a global insight and research function at my company. There is alot of change at my company. we have had 4 CEO in 8 years. This latest CEO has been cost cutting everything. But seems to undervalue my area and has asked that I cut 40% of my budget and my people. The only way to achieve the savings he wants is for me to eliminate my own role as I am highly paid. I made that recommendation but my immediate boss doesnot want that I go. But How can I lead a function with half the people and money needed effectively.

JACUSTOMER-1dcxmvr9- :

I want to leave but believe I did not move my family to england from the US to take on a role that is half the size and resources of what is needed to be effective. How should I proceed to ensure I get a fair package.

JACUSTOMER-1dcxmvr9- :

Clearly they are sending me a message about the value of my function and me if they are willing to cut 50% of the people and budget.

JACUSTOMER-1dcxmvr9- :

How should I proceed to get a fair package and get them to let me out of a non compete in my industry if they make me reduncant.

JACUSTOMER-1dcxmvr9- :

Hello?

JACUSTOMER-1dcxmvr9- :

I paid but you were offline. Could you please provide answer as soon as you are back online?

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're OK with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
Please cancel my question. I needed something fast. No answer until now... so I would rather cancel the question. Please deposit my money back in my card.
Thanks!

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    661
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions