How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask michael holly Your Own Question

michael holly
michael holly, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6752
Experience:  Over 20 years experience of dealing with employment law matters and qualified mediator
12609314
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
michael holly is online now

, So far i have raised a case against my employer for

Resolved Question:

Hello,
So far i have raised a case against my employer for Unfair Treatment, I have worked for the company for 2 1/2 years and last year in June i successfully moved into a new role. The introduction to the team was really bad and i have since had a really unpleasant time at work.
I have recently been signed off from work due Stress - work related. A number of things have made me feel victimised/unfairly treated i.e. training opportunities, no pay rise, inconsistencies etc and I have since raised a grievance detailing these issues.
I was called in for a hearing of which was very biased and defensive. The hearing was then adjourned for further investigation and to give me an opportunity to think about how i wished for this to be resolved.
I was called in again on 5th March to discuss it further, but what actually happened was the conclusion of which I felt was very unfair and biased and no steps have been put in place to protect my welfare at work. I feel like my plea for help has not been heard and therefore I will continue to be victimised should I return to work. I feel absolutely terrified to go back.
I do not wish to return to work due to this and would now like to know what my options are.
I have been served the outcome letter on Thursday 12 March and i have 5 days to respond, However the policy states that i have 7 days to respond.
Please be advised that during my initial hearing the notes were not given to me to read and sign and on receipt of the grievance documents i have noticed that a lot of vital points were omitted and these are the main reasons why i don't feel safe returning to work as i don't trust them at all.
I need advice.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  michael holly replied 2 years ago.

You have the option of claiming constructive dismissal.

This is where the behaviour of the employer is such that the employer breaches an implied term in your contract of employment that you should be treated fairly and with respect. From the information you have supplied the cumulation of all the points you raise add up to unfair treatment.

I would advise you to look for a local solicitors as many will give a free first interview where your situation can be looked at closely before you make any final decision

.

You should inform your employers that you have 7 days to reply under the policy which will, hopefully , give you the time to fully consider your position.

If there are any further points please reply

Best wishes

Michael

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I have spoken to a local solicitor who wanted to charge me £480 upfront for a settlement agreement and then 10% of any reward given. Do you think this is a good deal and from your experience do you think my case is strong and do you have any idea of amount i am on a 26k Salary.

Expert:  michael holly replied 2 years ago.

I would shop around some more solicitors. I would expect you to be able to find a firm that will give a free initial interview.

Your case is strong based on what you have told me but needs to be fully explored.

I am afraid I cannot give you any indication of worth based on the limited information we have but it will certainly be worth pursuing.

Best regards

Michael

michael holly, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6752
Experience: Over 20 years experience of dealing with employment law matters and qualified mediator
michael holly and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11030
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11030
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    672
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions