How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46784
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

We've been told that as our employer becomes a new joint venture,

Resolved Question:

We've been told that as our employer becomes a new joint venture, we are being TUPE'd. We will not be given new contracts, just a letter (yet to be received) stating that essentially our conditions of employment, including benefits etc, are unchanged. Under my current contract, I am under 3 months notice. We move into the new company on July 6. Where would I stand if I resign, say, in June or the final day in the current company(July 3). Would I still be expected to move into the new company to work the rest of my notice? Could I be forced to resign earlier so that I finish before moving into the new company? I am trying to second guess what my present employer might do. Thank you.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. If you were to resign with less than 3 months left before the transfer is due to take place then you will move over to the new company whilst serving your notice period and you would be expected to work the rest of the notice with the new employer. It is however possible to agree with the employer to allow you to leave earlier than the full notice period - they can decide either to pay you for the remainder of the notice period or they could just pay you until your last actual day. It is up to them whether they want to pay you for the whole notice period if you leave early - they do not have to do that.

Ben Jones :

You cannot be forced to resign early unless your contract has a clause which entitles the employer to pay you in lieu of notice. If such a clause exists then they could say that once you have submitted your resignation you do not have to work your notice period but be paid in lieu of notice instead and finish with immediate effect

Ben Jones :

I hope this clarifies your position? If you could please quickly let me know that would be great, as it is important for us to keep track of customer satisfaction. Thank you

Customer:

Ben, Thank you. Given your answer, I have one further worry please. We've been told that the TUPE arrangements only need to hold for 12 months. I guess that means in principle, T & Cs could be changed after this time. If I resign beforehand (before any changes are agreed on), could the company subsequently change the terms of, for example, a deferred (final salary) pension.

Ben Jones :

it is incorrect that TUPE arrangements only hold for a year - this is not stated anywhere in law. They actually have to remain indefinitely unless the employer can justify that any proposed changes are needed for technical, economic or organisational purposes, otherwise they will be unfair. So technically an employer can seek to make changes as son as you transfer but they cannot justify these changes as being fair unless they can show they were for one of these excepted reasons

Customer:

Ben, Thank you. One final clarification please to make sure I have understood your last answer. So, I resign in July, which means my contractual notice period makes my leaving date in September. Assume they hold me to this, I transfer into the new company & therefore work my notice period within the latter. On leaving. I choose to defer taking both the final salary & the additional money contribution pensions that I have. Under TUPE, both of these are equivalent in the new company to that provided in the old company (with a continuous length of service etc). For the final salary portion, would it be then be possible sometime in the future, either before or after I begin to collect ,for the new company to renege on it being defined contribution; namely, attempt to use the justifications you mentioned to somehow do this? Thank you.

Ben Jones :

that is unfortunately a question for a pensions law adviser - not employment - they are actually two different areas. I can advise on the employment law parts, such as tupe and the queries I already answered but for the changes in pensions you would need to post a new question aimed at a pensions lawyer, sorry

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Ben. Thank you. I'd like to leave a rating but the faces have disappeared now from the web page?

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
hi you should be able to leave one on here, an to see the faces now?
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46784
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11030
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11030
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    672
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions