How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 44936
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Employment Tribunal Case Management Order week 4. "The

Customer Question

Employment Tribunal
Case Management Order week 4.
"The claimant shall set out in writing what remedy the tribunal is being asked to award. The claimant shall send a copy to the respondent. The claimant shall include any evidence and documentation supporting what is claimed and how it is calculated."
I have set out what the remedy required is as below.
£11000 compensatory award.
£1392 based on basic award.
£7608 other damages.
What evidence and documentation is required to support the claim at this stage?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Ben Jones : Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Can you please provide a breakdown of how you calculated these figures? I will then consider the situation and get back to you this afternoon thanks
JACUSTOMER-amavghei- :

I calculated the compensatory and basic figures for the period I was unemployed.

JACUSTOMER-amavghei- :

The discrimatory figure was random

JACUSTOMER-amavghei- :

I was advised by ACAS to ask my employer for a remedy. I had initially asked for a remedy for £20000. I wasn't aware at the time of what I could ask for. When it progressed to tribunal I maintained that figure.

JACUSTOMER-amavghei- :

The other damages figure, I have not specified detail for.

JACUSTOMER-amavghei- :

The other damages figure is £20000 minus the figures for compensatory and basic award.

Ben Jones :

Hello and thanks for your patience. For the compensatory award you need to have a breakdown of how you had arrived at that figure (for example X number of weeks unemployed paid at Y weekly, gives the final figure). You should include copies of a recent payslip to show what your weekly pay was.

Similarly you need to have a breakdown of the basic award and how it was calculated. The evidence there would be the same.

However you would also be expected to justify that you have been unemployed for that time and that you have not received any benefits. So if you have received benefits, like jobseekers allowance or others you would have to take these off from the compensatory award and include copies of the benefit breakdowns you have received.

You would also be expected to show that you have made attempts to mitigate your losses by looking for other employment – you have a duty to find a new job and if you cannot show that you have tried your compensation can be limited. So this would be copies of any job applications, or other evidence that you have been looking for work, like signing on at the Job Centre, etc.

I hope this clarifies your position? If you could please quickly let me know that would be great, as it is important for us to keep track of customer satisfaction. Thank you

JACUSTOMER-amavghei- :

I have also stated a figure for other damages. I had not specified what those other damages are for the employer. I would present that as racial discrimination. Is there a way to calculate this figure. I had specified £7608.

Ben Jones :

you have to justify anything you claim - if there was no race discrimination claim initially you cannot just claim that now - did you initially claim it in the claim form?

Ben Jones :

Hi, did you initially make that claim fr racial discrimination in the original claim form?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    661
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions