How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask michael holly Your Own Question

michael holly
michael holly, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6580
Experience:  Over 20 years experience of dealing with employment law matters and qualified mediator
12609314
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
michael holly is online now

Is telling a customer one of your colleagues has been suspended

Resolved Question:

Is telling a customer one of your colleagues has been suspended breach of confidentiality?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  michael holly replied 1 year ago.

Presumably there is nothing about this in your contract or any company policy?

Whast were the circumstances of the disclosure?

Best regards

Michael

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I'm a contract manager covering a large area Aberdeen to Manchester and had worked over 60 hours that week. I contacted a client to let them know that the engineer coming to do a job for them wouldn't be as he'd been suspended. my employer then suspended me pending an investigation. I just wasn't sure if this breach of confidentiality could be considered as gross misconduct.
Expert:  michael holly replied 1 year ago.

If there is no policy then your employer can only rely on it being breach of an implied term in your contract of " trust and confidence".

It may have be wise not to say anything but , as a matter of fact, the engineer had been suspended. Suspension is not the same as doing something wrong it is commonly used by employers to investigate an allegation without the employee having to come into contact with others who may be involved. It also begs the question what are you supposed to have said instead?

I am not sure what you are supposed to have said to explain the engineers absence, if your employers are suggesting you should have lied this hardly places them in a great light either.

I do not believe in all the circumstances this can be gross misconduct which should be reserved for more serious misconduct such as fighting, dishonesty etc.

I hope this helps. If there are any further points please reply.

Best wishes

Michael

michael holly, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6580
Experience: Over 20 years experience of dealing with employment law matters and qualified mediator
michael holly and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions