How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 47907
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

If you work only Saturday's and Sunday's how many days a year

Resolved Question:

If you work only Saturday's and Sunday's how many days a year you have for holidays? The total of hours for both days are 17
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.

Ben Jones :

A full time worker who works 5 days a week gets 28 days holiday minimum by law. So someone who works 2 days a week gets 2/5 of 28 days which equals 11.2 days a year

Ben Jones :

I hope this clarifies your position? If you could please quickly let me know that would be great, as it is important for us to keep track of customer satisfaction. Thank you

Ben Jones :

Hello, I see you have accessed and read my answer to your query. Please let me know if this has answered your original question or if you need me to clarify anything else for you in relation to this? I just need to know whether you need further help or if I can close the question? Thank you

Customer: Thanks. Just to clarify how do I count the .2. As the days are 11.2. So I should give her 11 days and a half?
Ben Jones :

the part of the day would be dividing a day's pay by 5 and that would give you the equivalent of 0.2 - so it would not be half of a day but a fifth of a day.

Ben Jones :

Hope this clarifies things a bit more?

Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you