How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask taratill Your Own Question

taratill
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
32019188
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
taratill is online now

I have worked company as a Quality Control Manager for

Resolved Question:

I have worked for a company as a Quality Control Manager for 2 months now and my first probation period after 1 month put me down as follows:
Quality and Accuracy of work : Good
Efficiency : Good
Attendance : Excellent
Time Keeping : Excellent
Work relationship : Improvement required ( That was for allegations only that I smelt of drink not once did they challenge me on the day of the allegation, or on the day of the allegation send me home, very strange, and it is not true).
Managers comments from review: Good feedback from Main customer. Positive feedback from all areas of the business. Good start etc.
Then I get a threatening letter today that my work standard has been falling below standard ( and not being informed if it was, and that the probation meeting moved forward by nearly a month may result action being taken up to including termination. I got this letter today and the probation meeting is tomorrow at 9.30am do I have any rights?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
taratill :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today.

taratill :

Do you believe you are being discriminated against in any way on the basis of age, sex, race, religion, disability, pregnancy or for raising a health and safety or other complaint?

Customer:

I have been a Quality Manager for over 26 years having worked for Mercedes F1 as head of Quality and various other 1st tier companies to the automotive sector such as Magna,Lear ,Metzeler etc as QA manager, I have never been treated like this way and do feel discriminated.

taratill :

Do you feel discriminated against for one of the reasons I have listed above, if so can you explain?

Customer:

They are a small company and if they don't like your face for whatever reason they make life difficult, and having been their only 2 months I have had to handle some awkward people in my Team, when a Director of Quality has been their for over five years and hid away from doing his role before I got their.

taratill :

Ok unfortunately under UK law an employer can terminate a persons job for any reason in the first 2 years of employment, even if they think that a 'face does not fit. The exception to this is if they discriminate against the person contrary to the Equality Act 2010, which are for the reasons I listed earlier. If non of these apply then there is no recourse in law if employment is terminated. The employer will have to pay notice and outstanding holiday pay if your position is terminated.

taratill :

I am sorry that this is not the answer you were hoping for.

taratill :

Unfortunately employment rights for employees in the first 2 years are extremely weak.

taratill :

If you have any further questions please do ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and al the best.

Customer:

Hats happening I have had no reply?

taratill :

Hi can't you see what I have typed above?

Customer:

What is happening I have had no reply to my last question?

taratill :

I can see my reply above your comment.

taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: 15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
taratill and 2 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
HI I have changed the format to help you to see the reply. Can you now see it above?
If you have any further questions please ask?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions