How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 45351
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

, my employer refuses to pay me Sick Pay, because he

Resolved Question:

Hello,
my employer refuses to pay me Sick Pay, because he thinks there are 'discrepancies'.
According to contract I'm entitled to 25 days of Sick Pay, except if employer believes there's been a abuse.
The day i was ill I was at work and they refused to send me home. For them I looked fit enough for work with a help of paracetamol. The same day I took half a day holiday.
Next day I felt a little bit worse, I went to a doctor and he advise me to have a rest. So I went home. I don't have a doctor's certificate, because it has been less than 7 days.
Also, I'm on Final Written Warning for high sickness, but there has never been Written Verbal Warning nor First Written Warning. They told me if I'm sick during 6 months, they would dismiss me. But if I show up at work and they see that I am sick, they will let me go home. So I did, but they refuse to pay me now.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. How long have you worked there for?

Customer:

I think about 3 years

Customer:

halo

Ben Jones :

yes I am still here, need to check something

Ben Jones :

Employer's discretion in relation to employment benefits is rarely left 100% in their hands and is governed by implied contractual terms - in particular the implied trust and confidence term which, among other things, requires employers to be "even-handed" and not "irrational" in their treatment of employees. Whilst the employer may have the contractual right to exercise their discretion when deciding on whether to pay contractual sick pay to an employee, they must do so in a fair and reasonable way. It is possible to challenge that but only by raising a grievance first and then by resigning and claiming constructive dismissal. You cannot just bring in a separate claim and would be expected to resign to take it further.

Customer:

Could you please simplify the last two sentences, because I'm not native English speaking person. Thank you

Ben Jones :

ok even if the contract says that the employer ha discretion on choosing whether to pay you sick pay, they must exercise that discretion fairly and reasonably. If you think that they have not been fair when using their discretion to make a decision then this could be challenged as a breach of trust and confidence. However, whilst you can raise a grievance (formal internal complaint) to take this further, if that is rejected the only way to challenge this is to resign and make a claim in the employment tribunal

Customer:

do I have to resign in order to make the claim at the tribunal?

Ben Jones :

yes you do I am afraid, unless you are dismissed first

Ben Jones :

Can I calrify anything else for you?

Customer:

can I just ask, if I get doctor's note that I've been sick ( that one must be paid for), do they still have the right to not pay me for being sick? Because I don't really want to end this employment yet.

Ben Jones :

having a doctor's note does not guarantee you get sick pay, you will get statutory sick pay which is quite low, but you will not automatically get company sick pay and the employer still has the final decision but based on the factors I mentioned above

Customer:

thank you

Ben Jones :

you are welcome

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 45351
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions