How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 47870
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I was made redundant from my job exactly 1 year ago this saturday,

Resolved Question:

I was made redundant from my job exactly 1 year ago this saturday, 28/03/14. I have tried applying for a different job with the same company today, but was told that "they are not in a position to accept applications from recently redundant employees".
Is 1 year recent?
The company changed its name about 9 months ago as it was part bought out by a new company so 51% owned by my previous employer and 49% by new company.
What are my rights?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.

Customer:

Hi Ben, What you reckon?

Ben Jones :

Sadly you have no rights at all in this situation. The employer is entirely free to choose who they employ and on what grounds. The only requirement is that their decision is not based on discriminatory grounds linked to age, gender, race, religion or a disability. However, if their decision is due to you having been previously employed by them, regardless of how long ago that was, it is something they can use and it cannot be challenged legally - the employer is free to choose who they employ and have wide ranging powers to decide n what grounds they will make that decision and in this case they are entitled to do that

Customer:

Thanks,

Ben Jones :

you are welcome

Ben Jones and 2 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you