How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 47889
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Hii calculate that E14.00 @ time & a third is £18.62My

Resolved Question:

Hi i calculate that £14.00 @ time & a third is £18.62 My Agency calculates it £18.20 Could you please tell which one of us is correct ?

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Does the contract stipulate a specific way of calculating this? What is the exact wording please?

Customer:

Hello Ben

Customer:

No the contract does & they stating that time & a third = 1.3

Ben Jones :

The law is rather silent on this matter. There is nothing specific that would give you a correct answer, whether in your or your employer’s favour. Strictly speaking a third is 0.333333 (recurring) but how far is one expected to go in terms of accuracy? Some employer would use 1.3, others 1.33, and some may go even more accurate and use further decimal places. What the employer chooses is up to them really and they need t make it clear at the outset, or you need to clarify it with them – if you are unhappy you do not have to take the job. If you have been told what it is or been paid a specific calculation for some time then you would have accepted that. Sadly by taking the matter further, like to court, is going to be rather uncertain as there is nothing in law that you can show to give you 100% certainty to take it further. You can nevertheless raise a grievance with the employer if you wanted to – it is an internal complaint which is dealt with formally.

I hope this clarifies your position? If you could please quickly let me know that would be great, as it is important for us to keep track of customer satisfaction. Thank you

Customer:

thanks

Ben Jones : You are welcome
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you