How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46792
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

This morning I have been told I am now at risk of redundancy

Resolved Question:

Hi
This morning I have been told I am now at risk of redundancy and entering into the consultation period. There have been numerous changes to the business over the last months. Back in February i along with my colleagues were told via conference call that we were NOT eligable to apply for vancancies in a different part of the business even though we are contractually attached to that part of the business. On top of that our skill set and experience suits it better than our current function. Those vacancies and roles have now all been interviewed for while last week we ten recieved an email stating we COULD in fact apply for the jobs.....to late! Where do i stand please with unfair dismissal?? There are a number of other process issues that have not been followed since June last year and feel I have not been treated fairly at all. Thanks.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. How long have you worked there for?

Customer: I have worked there for 17 years
Ben Jones :

Hello, sorry I was offline by the time you had replied and have only just returned as I mainly work evenings.

Going back to your query, if you were not at risk of redundancy at the time you wanted to apply for the jobs in February, then the employer has not really done anything wrong in that respect. There is no right to demand to be allowed to apply for a job, even if you believe you are the most suitable person for it. The employer can choose who they allow to apply for it and they can base that decision on a number of factors, whatever they want really, as long as it is not based on discriminatory grounds. For discrimination to occur it must be linked to your gender, age, race, religion or disability, but if we are just talking about skills, experience, personality, business attachment, etc then the employer can use these as a reason not to allow you to apply for the job.

Once you are placed at risk of redundancy then the employer has a formal legal duty to try and offer you suitable alternative employment that may exist at the time in order to try and avoid having to make you redundant. However, they do not have to create jobs for you and even if there were vacancies before the at risk notice, if these jobs have been filled in then they are no longer available and the employer does not have to offer them to you. Remember that ack when you wished to apply for them, if you were not actually at risk of redundancy, there would have been no legal obligation to allow you to apply for them and the employer could have chosen who they allow to go for them. Therefore, the key is whether at the time you were at risk or not – if not, then your rights are somewhat limited due to the factor mentioned above.

It of course does not prevent you from raising a grievance but in terms of unfair dismissal then that would be harder to prove and win.

I hope this clarifies your position? If you could please quickly let me know that would be great, as it is important for us to keep track of customer satisfaction. Thank you

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46792
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11030
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11030
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    672
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions