How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 44915
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Employment question : we recently had to make a overhead

Customer Question

Employment question :
we recently had to make a overhead reduction in the company and made 2 persons redundant as the company would have had to close, as unable to pay -- one employee contract had a 2 month notice period, which this person is suggesting they will take to a tribunal.
whilst the company is still operating and trying to find a solution to its debts and revenue.
what is the employer legal position here.
it was advised to the employee no notice could be paid due to the company financial situation, hence the need to make redundancies
please advise
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Ben Jones : Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. What are they due to be paid for exactly?
JACUSTOMER-itpwi8ao- :

hi Ben

JACUSTOMER-itpwi8ao- :

Hi Ben, thank you for your reply.

JACUSTOMER-itpwi8ao- :

employment date started September 2013. notice period : two months by either party. notice must be given in writing.

JACUSTOMER-itpwi8ao- :

salary £40,000 per annum, which is pro rated to £32,000 for a four day week. during July 2014, the employment went too 3 days a week, so, pro rated further from £40,000

JACUSTOMER-itpwi8ao- :

however, the company needed to make redundancies to stop the company closing / going into administration and for this reason, stated that the company would not be able to pay notice period ???

Ben Jones :

Unfortunately in this case you still have a legal obligation to pay the employee’s notice period. The fact that the business is struggling does not exonerate you from this. Only if the business has actually gone insolvent will you be able to try and put this obligation aside, if there are genuinely no funds available. If that happens the employee could potentially try and get payment for part of what they are owed from the Government but for that to happen the business must have been declared insolvent. Until then, it is still your responsibility to pay that. What could happen is that the employee makes a claim in tribunal or tries to petition for the business’ insolvency and once that happens it would entitle them to make a claim from the Government. What you could do is make it clear that even if they go to tribunal it would not clear up any funds to allow you to pay them and they will just be wasting their time and money – that could put them off from making a claim but if they wanted to there is nothing stopping them from doing so.

JACUSTOMER-itpwi8ao- :

Hi Ben,

JACUSTOMER-itpwi8ao- :

Hi Ben - thank you for the information which you have provided. this is very useful and I am very grateful for this.

JACUSTOMER-itpwi8ao- :

so, given the person was made redundant, does this mean that she needs to be paid her monthly salary x 2 months notice period at the full rate or, can she paid redundancy at a rate of £475 maximum x 1 and half weeks due to age being over 41

Ben Jones : As she does not have 2 years service she is not due a redundancy payment so she is due her normal wages for 2 months and that would be her notice period
Ben Jones :

I hope this clarifies your position? If you could please quickly let me know that would be great, as it is important for us to keep track of customer satisfaction. Thank you

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hello, I see you have accessed and read my answer to your query. Please let me know if this has answered your original question or if you need me to clarify anything else for you in relation to this? I just need to know whether you need further help or if I can close the question? Thank you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    661
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions