How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask taratill Your Own Question

taratill
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
32019188
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
taratill is online now

We are a vocational education college. We are being requested

Customer Question

We are a vocational education college. We are being requested to provide students for work experience; there is an element of paid work in some assignments and we need to invoice the employer from time to time.
We need to draw up a contract which allows for this but does not fall foul of any temporary staff legislation such as Working Time Directive etc.
Are you able to advise on this
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
Customer:

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. Is it a contract between you and the person you are engaging to work on a paid basis or a contract between you and the body you will invoice that you require?

JACUSTOMER-atj019wf- :

We are a college sending out students to third parties; in some cases we are required to pay the student by the third party. We need some sort of contract describing this atrrnagement as it is a form of paid student work experience.

JACUSTOMER-atj019wf- :

We need a contract template for ongoing use.

Customer:

Ok this is something I can potentially help you with. I am still not clear who the contract should be between, I assume it is between you and the student you are paying?

JACUSTOMER-atj019wf- :

In fact we will need a contract in both directions

Customer:

Ok thanks.

Customer:

I have just sent you some additional information, I look forward to hearing from you.

JACUSTOMER-atj019wf- :

Hi

JACUSTOMER-atj019wf- :

I do not a have a problem with the extra fee but need an estimate of overall cost for the drafting

Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: 15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
taratill and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I note our chat ended; I have commissioned the additional work. Please confirm this is proceeding.

Regards

Darryl

Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
Hi you should now be able to see my contact details.
many thanks
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
Hi Darryl, I have just emailed you but it has bounced back. Please could you drop me an email to the address I supplied and then I can respond to it
Thanks

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions