How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46186
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

If you are told your job is at risk and they have changed your

Resolved Question:

If you are told your job is at risk and they have changed your job description and place of work and told you have to apply for your own job. Can that be classed as constructive dismissal.
Also if they have put as a job requirement in the new job description of having to be a quantity surveyor which is not essential to do the job that we are already doing.
This is happening to two of us - both women incidentally
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. How long have you worked there for?

Customer:

1 year

Ben Jones :

Do you think the fact you are woman actually has anything to do with this or is it just a coincidence?

Customer:

both of us theink that could be one of the reasons, the other being the new MD wants to brings his mates in

Ben Jones :

can you actually prove in some way that it is one of the reasons - I am just saying that the fact you are a woman may not necessarily be linked to this and just jumping to that conclusion would not in itself be sufficient, so some prof would be needed

Customer:

No proof (will not know until we are told we haven't got our jobs)but what about changing our job descriptions, we are both coincidentally professional accountants and not quantity surveyors

Ben Jones :

How long has the other person worked there for?

Customer:

Also 1 year

Ben Jones :

Ok unfortunately your rights will be rather limited and this is due to your length of service. If you have been continuously employed at your place of work for less than 2 years then your employment rights will be somewhat limited. Most importantly, you will not be protected against unfair dismissal or constructive dismissal. This means that your employer can dismiss you r force you to resign for more or less any reason, and without following a fair procedure, as long as their decision is not based on discriminatory grounds (i.e. because of gender, race, religion, age, a disability, sexual orientation, etc.) or because you were trying to assert any of your statutory rights (e.g. requesting maternity/paternity leave, etc.). In the event that the reason for dismissal fell within these categories, then the dismissal will either be automatically unfair, or there will be a potential discrimination claim. However, as mentioned it is no good just looking at the situation and identifying a potential discriminatory ground just because it happens to exist and then claiming it is the reason for the employer’s actions. The fact that you are both women would not automatically mean that this is happening because of your gender, it could have easily happened to males as well had they been doing these jobs. So you would need to provide evidence that the reasons are actually linked to the fact you are females.

Same applies to cha going your job description – generally this can’t just happen but as you do not have the required protection the employer could easily change your duties and then you would either have to accept it and continue working there, or resign. However, if you were to resign your short length of service would not allow you to claim constructive dismissal.

Therefore, it is entirely possible for the employer to make you redundant and remove you from your present positions. Whether that is to get their mates in or for other reasons would not change anything and he only way to take this further is if some direct evidence comes up which shows that the actual reasons for this were linked to you gender. A simple coincidence will not be sufficient.

Customer:

Thanks - no use persuing it then if there is no case

Ben Jones :

well it's not all over yet - you still have time to see what they will use to justify this but if it appears that there is not much in terms of discrimination then sadly it cannot be challenged

Customer:

OK thanks for your advice - have a good day

Ben Jones :

you are welcome, all the best to you

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46186
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions