How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 47382
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

company with 3 employees. 1 employee has run over the foot

Resolved Question:

company with 3 employees. 1 employee has run over the foot of a delivery driver with the forklift truck do i have to report this to HSE
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Whether you have to report this depends on the type of injury suffered. You can see the list of injuries that are reportable here:
http://www.hse.gov.uk/riddor/reportable-incidents.htm
So if this resulted in a fracture to the foot or leg then it would be reportable. Similarly, if it meets the criteria of any of the other types of injuries on the list it must be reported. So consider the nature of the injury, however if this was just an incident where they ran over the person's foot and there was no fracture, rather it was just pain and bruising, it is not reportable.
I hope this has answered your query. Please take a second to leave a positive rating, or if you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Employment Law Questions