How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46181
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

my name is ***** ***** , basically i work in travelodge as

Resolved Question:

hi my name is ***** ***** , basically i work in travelodge as a night receptionist , what really happened is that i slept during job because i had severe back pain and i was sick , i didnt sleep completely i served customers as well , my manager saw it through cctv but the stange thing what she did is that she showed it to staff and one lady who was not working and she was with her kids (they are probably 10 -12 respectively ) she also saw it and they all discussed even though they are just receptionist not part of management , this incident is also recorded , i dont mind being sacket its fine but i felt really bad when she showed it to other staff and kids i want to sue her she should have discussed with me or directly with managment , i ve worked for them for about 3 years ,
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. What are you hoping to achieve in this situation please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Basically i have an investigation today but i don't mind if they sack me or not , can i take a legal action against her / them ( manager ) that she showed cctv footage to people who are not part of management and neither are they allowed to discuss this sort of situation especially kids because i live in Newbury its a small town , this information can effect me in my personal life , kids might tell other people and this circle can soon take a big leap , i feel stressed and insecure and depressed

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Unfortunately you cannot take legal action just because she has showed the videos to someone else who was not involved in the investigation. This is the case at least at this stage.
There may be a potential breach of data protection because you can argue that the videos amount to personal data as you are identifiable in them and that the employer should have kept those secure and not used them further than to what they were intended for. In this case it would have been just using them for the investigation and any potential disciplinary, not showing them to people not involved in that. However, the law does not just allow you to make a claim against someone because they have breached data protection laws. You must be able to show that you have suffered losses as a result of that breach. Currently you have not suffered any losses – you may have been inconvenienced buy this, it may have upset you, stressed you out, but these are not losses. It ha to be something financial which has been incurred as a direct result of that breach. So maybe in the future if you do not get a job because that employer has seen the video and based on that they have decided you are unsuitable, that is when a potential claim could exist. But until losses have been suffered you cannot just sue her or the employer.
I hope this has answered your query. Please take a second to leave a positive rating, or if you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46181
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hello, I see you have accessed and read my answer to your query. Please let me know if this has answered your original question or if you need me to clarify anything else for you in relation to this? I just need to know whether you need further help or if I can close the question? Thank you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions