How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 10650
Experience:  30 years experience as a solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

I work as a biomedial scientist with national services scotland

Resolved Question:

I work as a biomedial scientist with national services scotland where I have worked for the past 31 years. I have a contract for 37.5 hours /week to meet the needs of the service. I currently only work Mon to Fri 8 to 4. The lab is manned 24 hours a day with out of hours cover being provided by voluntary on call. In August we are changing to a shift to cover 24/7.Some of the shifts will involve lone working. I am not prepared to participate in the shifts due to the added pressure this will bring. As my contract says hours to meet the needs of the service do I have any rights as an employee or is my only option to resign?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Can you give me the act wording of this part of your contract please.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I don't have the my contract at home but I think that the actual wording is 37.5 hours to meet the needs of the service.

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
That type of wording tends to suggest a degree of flexibility but would certainly not cover shift working. Shift working would be a material variation of the contract and would have to be agreed with both employer and employee. For that reason you can refuse to participate. If that results in the termination of your employment you would have a claim for unfair dismissal.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

If I have to go down the route of unfair dismissal would it be up to me to fund the costs?

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Yes you would, unless you can get legal aid of some description. You would have to ask your nominated solicitor to check whether you qualify. And indeed whether your solicitor is prepared to work at legal aid rates of pay. Many are not.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I would not be entitled to legal aid. Very roughly what would the costs be? Would it be in the hundreds or thousands or is impossible to predict and would the solicitor have to tell me the costs up front?

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
It will not be in the hundreds of thousands!
A solicitor doing a court case or employment tribunal works on a time basis and has a general hourly rate, typically between £180 and £250 per hour. That covers letters, phone calls, emails etc as well as time spent in meetings, preparation and advocacy.
Your case is not one that would last for days and days. It is a simply issue as to whether the employer was entitled to make a change to your working conditions. In my experience were you to budget about £5000 that would be reasonable. Don't go to one of the "big" law firms but instead find a specialist employment solicitor who works as a sole practitioner of in a small or medium sized firm. You will get a good, personal service at an hourly rate which is on the lower side of the scale.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 10650
Experience: 30 years experience as a solicitor.
JGM and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions