How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask taratill Your Own Question

taratill
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
32019188
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
taratill is online now

I have been accused of calling my boss a in front of

Resolved Question:

I have been accused of calling my boss a bitch in front of a customer.My boss has stated that my colleagues regularly complain about me ,when asked who they will not validate statement.
How do I go about protecting my job & reputation
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. How long have you worked there for?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
21.5 years
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
Is there any truth to the allegation?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have not knowingly said it front of a customer
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
but have you mistakenly? Has the employer threatened to take action against you ?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It is possible ,my boss is going to seek advise from HR.
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
can you tell me a bit more about the circumstances leading to this allegation?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I was called into my boss's office on return from annual leave.

The allegaed occured on the 19th march but i asked who said i had said this & did not get an answer.

There is a collegue who has probably said something to make them selves look good as they are working in one of the accounts i set up.

Previously this collegue called me a bithch in public which i mentioned to my boss but she just laughed it off.

Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
Have you denied that this incident occurred? Did you raise a formal grievance about this issue when it first arose?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have not raised a formal issue as I was not aware of the allegation until Monday 20th.
As my boss is seeking advise from HR I wanted to know where I stand
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
My advice would be to raise a grievance now about , your boss should really have treated this seriously when you raised it informally. If you believe you are being set up you should set this all out in the grievance.
Your employer will then have a duty to investigate your allegations and to consider them in the context of the allegation against you.
It is likely that this is enough to mean they will not be able to establish 'reasonable belief' that you have done anything wrong.
If they fail to consider your grievance or they go ahead and discipline you regardless then you should appeal against the decision.
If you have any further questions about this please do ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: 15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
taratill and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.