How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask taratill Your Own Question

taratill
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience:  15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
32019188
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
taratill is online now

I have same timber copany at various jobs

Customer Question

I have for the same timber copany for 40years at various jobs and have only had 4 weeks sick and no disciplinary occasions in that time. I am a forklift driver loading lorries and in the l oading areas should be cargo steps to enable people to secure their loaded vehicles or adjust chocks which are used to stand packs of timber onto loads.The steps in my area have been missing for at least 3 months and are somewhere else in the yard.This has been reported onseveral occasions at our weekly health and safety meetings but as yet no replacement are available.O nthursday night nwhilst loading a lorry with2 large and a small pack of timber I loaded 1 large pack and the other driver loaded the other large pack on the opposite side of the lorry I then picked up the smaller pack which was to go on top of the other two in towards the center of the lorryt load.the driver indicated hw wished to move the chocks and as trhere were no cargo steps I thought the only safe way to do this was to lower th pack onto the floor level and the driver stood on the pack and then I lifted him half meter into the air to enable him to reach chocks.he then wanted chocks further on to lorry center and climbed onto the lorry bed and then adjusted chocks to suit. he then climbed down onto the pack and onto floor without me moving the pack. I thewn lifted the pack to load onto the lorry and unfortuanately damaged the side rail on the lorry. I went and reported the incident to my line manager who came and took pictures of damage.On Friday morning at 7 . 30 I had to make a statementand then continued doing my job until at 12.30 my line manager came and told me I was suspended and was sent home.i am now awating disciplinary and possible dismissal for allowing driver onto pack of timber,lifting him off ground level and damage to company vehicle.the damage was minimal and the driver took out and delivered load Friday and was suspended when he arrived back in the yard.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  taratill replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. How long have you worked there for?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

hi jenny, I have worked there for 40 years and have been this afternoon to a disciplinary hearing and after the meeting i have dismissed immediatelythanks bob

Expert:  taratill replied 2 years ago.
Hello you should appeal against the dismissal on the grounds that it is not within the range of reasonable responses for you to have been dismissed especially when your employer was aware that the equipment was not available for you to do your job properly.
In the event that the decision is not overturned you should contact ACAS early claim conciliation www.acas.org.uk/earlyconciliation and then raise a claim in the employment tribunal. On the basis of what you have said you have a strong claim for unfair dismissal.
If you have worked there 40 years and you believe that this could also be to do with your age you can also claim Age Discrimination.
If you have any further questions please do ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience: 15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
taratill and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hello Jenny,would it be possible to speak on the phone as I am insulin dependant diabetic and a2 years ago I had a hypo at work and for a year was banned from driving my forktruck and my life was made a misery by staff who kert saying are you ok, have you had a break and you cannot do this and that as you are diabetic.eventually after a letter from my doctor I was allowed to return to my duties but they were restricted and I was not allowed to work overtime in case you have another hypo thanks bob

Expert:  taratill replied 2 years ago.
I have already made an offer to do so. If you accept that offer I will give you my details and we can discuss tomorrow.
You may also have a case for disability discrimination.
Expert:  taratill replied 2 years ago.
details below

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11030
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11030
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    672
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions