How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask taratill Your Own Question

taratill
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
32019188
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
taratill is online now

My position was made redundant from 10 Apr. I am currently

Resolved Question:

Hi
My position was made redundant from 10 Apr. I am currently on a four week trial period for a new position which is a project role (my previous one was permanenr) There is no end date given just that the project is expected to run for up to three years.
My questions are
if I decide that the new role is nor suitable what notice do I give? And what is deemed suitable reason?
am I then entitled to my original redundancy pay?
when I took the role I was not advised it was a trial period just that my terms and conditions would continue
The salary band for the new role is slightly more than I am currently earning should my salary be increased immediately or can this be delayed until the annual pay review?
Thanks
thank
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. Can you tell me a bit more about the differences between the two roles? Are the salaries and status similar?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The status is similar both called a Level7 role

The salary I am on is approx 800 pound pa less than the bottom of the salary banding for the new role.

Thanks

Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
So your salary will be the same or similar?
The answer to your question depends on whether the role is considered to be a 'suitable alternative' employment or not. A role that is a suitable alternative is on a similar salary or status and has a similar skill set. If the role is a 'suitable alternative' then if you reject it you will not be entitled to a redundancy payment at all.
If there are significant differences to the role then you are entitled to reject it within 28 days and still claim redundancy pay.
If you have any further questions please do ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi

The role is similar but it is not a permanent role which offers me less security and may affect things like refinancing mortgage etc.

Would yhat be reason enough for me to reject it and be eligible for the redundancy pay?.

Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
Hi it is likely that the fact that it is a temporary offer would mean it is not a suitable alternative particularly if you have fears that this would affect your ability to get a mortgage. In addition the fact that there is no definite end date leads to uncertainty. You can say that this is not suitable from your point of view.
If you then leave within 28 days of the trial and write to them saying this is the reason you should be paid redudnancy pay.
If they do not pay it you can bring a claim.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you.

Just one more question. When I put my decision in writing is it effective immediately I.e I am not expected to work a notice period?.

Thanks

Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
You would not be expected to work the entire contractual notice period. Normally you would say that the job would end at the end of the trial period. The employer would not probably object to the job ending immediately.
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: 15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
taratill and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions