How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 10294
Experience:  30 years experience as a solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

Should business travel requirements be part of terms and conditions?

Resolved Question:

Should business travel requirements be part of terms and conditions? My company (after 2 years) is now saying that business travel is an 'essential' part of my job, but it gets no mention in the Terms and conditions that I signed when I joined. Where do I stand?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
The extent to which an employee is expected to travel on biusiness is generally something that is agreed and stated in terms and conditions of employment from the outset.
If it is not, and the employee does not do a lot of travel for two years and then it is forced on him, that would be an attempt at a unilateral change in terms and conditions and would not be allowed.
However, you would have to explain things to me in more detail, and tell me exactly what your contract says, to allow me to assess your particular situation.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for the response .

I have enclosed below the part of my offer letter that contains the details on my place of work...the only place working locations are mentioned...there is no other mention of any business travel .:

Your normal place of work will initially be the location at Century Way in Leeds in line with the agreement drawn up between us and XXXcovering offices and facilities provision for the period up to 30th November 2013. It is envisaged that after this date your new place of work will be in a similar geographical location in / around Leeds or such other place within the UK as we may reasonably determine.

You will not be required to work outside the UK for single periods of more than on month during your employment.

I have traveled very occasionally since starting ( once every couple of months or so) , but following a recent change of management, there is increased pressure to do more travel as the new manager sees travel to customer sites etc an 'essential' part of the job.

Although I am not opposed to more travel , I do see this as a change to my current role & am wanting to understand if this was something that the company could just impose without entering into a negotiation......

Regards

Ian

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for clarifying what your contract says. Can you tell me what they are now asking you to do?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

They are not being very clear at the moment and I have not been given anything in writing.

They are saying things like ' you will be required to travel as and when the job dictates' & 'travel is an essential part of the job'

The majority of employees were TUPE'd into the organisation and did have business travel requirements specified in their terms and conditions prior to the TUPE, so this seems to be where the pressure is coming from.

However there is obviously an anomaly as it is not in mine.

Regards

Ian

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
That is exactly right. And if it's not in your contract they can't insist on it.
You can hold them to the original contract as they can't change it without your consent.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

So can you give me your view on what is realistic based on the contract wording I have?

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
They can send you abroad for up to a month at a time.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 10294
Experience: 30 years experience as a solicitor.
JGM and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions