How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 45355
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I would like to take an ex employee to small claims court for

Resolved Question:

I would like to take an ex employee to small claims court for breaching his contract and resigning with only 2 days notice after working with the company for 4 years. We refused his resignation and asked him to work his contractual notice period of 6 weeks - he refused. The 'loss of earnings' is estimated at £1 296.00 with him leaving his notice period early.
Have we got a case to take him a small claims court and if so, can you suggest a template on how i file the claim with the courts / moneyclaim
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. How do you justify these losses?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Ben

This is a project income he would have attained. I averaged his sales from the previous 6 weeks to come to this figure.

Is there another route i can consider for this breach of contract?

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Do you know why he left without serving his notice period?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

He got another job, that paid more money

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hi, the employee would have acted in breach of contract if they did not work their contractual notice period and there was no justifiable reason for terminating their employment early. This could, for example, be a situation where you had acted in breach of contract first, bringing the contract to an early end, including any requirement by the employee to serve notice. However, this was not the case here as he simply left to go to another employer.
If you wanted to take the matter further you would need to show that you had suffered actual losses as a result of that breach, that these losses were reasonably foreseeable and that you had made attempts to try and mitigate these losses as best as you can.
You state that the losses are related to project income he would have attained but you would need to show that this is indeed a loss you incurred and that you could not have replaced him with anyone else you had on your books at the time, or indeed anyone new. For example, if there were other employees available at the time which could have taken on his duties in relation to this and continued the project then there is an argument you had not done all you can to try and minimise your losses. Similarly, if you could have employed someone at short notice to cover that work, again there could be an argument that you had not minimised your losses as best as you could have.
So this is what a court would be looking at. In any event, this is your only option of pursuing this further – it is a monetary losses for the actual losses you have suffered subject to the factors mentioned above. There is no template as such for this specific claim – you simply have to provide a brief history of this situation, state what you are claiming, how you got to that and why you are claiming it. It is then for the other party to provide a defence and challenge your allegations.
I hope this has answered your query. Please take a second to leave a positive rating, or if you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Could you please let me know if this has answered your original question or if you need me to clarify anything else in relation to this? It is important for us to know either way so we can track customer satisfaction or identify whether I need to help you further? Thanks
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 45355
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.