How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Kasare Your Own Question

Kasare
Kasare, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 1301
Experience:  Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
12488363
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Kasare is online now

I had an accident whilst working ex employer a

Resolved Question:

Hello I had an accident whilst working for my ex employer a month ago and am still having problems with my back, I had a fall and feel my employer was to blame for neglecting to provide a safe working environment for me to work in could I approach him for financial compensation?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Kasare replied 1 year ago.
Hi thanks for your question , I will assist you with this.
Can I confirm, are you querying the solicitors letter and costs or that you can bring a claim against your former employer?
Can you provide me a little more detail also.
Thanks
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Kasare, Im sorry this is all abit stressful, the adviser for the solicitor said i would pay no more than 25% of solicitors costs for work they would do but the contract states otherwise and at the end its states not in my case, its all very confusing, im thinking now of just approaching my ex employer as i would have to take out insurance to cover any costs as i have no finances.

Expert:  Kasare replied 1 year ago.
Hi Sharon
Don't stress, lets try and sort this.
Essentially the legal system has changed and in particular accident claims. Many solicitors no longer advertise "no win, no fee" as often it is not the case any longer.
The changes to the legal system essentially limited the claimant solicitors fees, so whereas previously they would charge on an hourly rate basis for working on a claim and claim this from the Defendant if the claim was successful - along with a success fee - it is not the case any longer.
Employer liability cases, up to a value of £25,000, are now "fixed fee"so the solicitor earns certain fees for each stage of the case, depending upon the value. However, the solicitors can also charge a success fee up to a maximum of 25% of the damages your receive (most charge the maximum 25%) - and this comes out of your damages.
So in essence if your claim is successful the solicitors receive their costs from the Defendant AND they also receive the success fee from you which is based on 25% of whatever compensation you receive.
You can of course approach your ex employer first if you wish, but I have often found that claimants are denied compensation via this route, or paid a very small sum to what it is worth. Also claimants sometimes have higher expectations of what a claim is worth. There is also the procedural aspect now which has to be followed and considered.
A good solicitor will advise you fully and clearly, explaining anything you don't understand. Go back to the firm you have approached and ask for them to explain there letter to you fully.
Does that help explain it for you? If you have any further questions, please ask.
Kasare, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 1301
Experience: Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
Kasare and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions