How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask taratill Your Own Question

taratill
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
32019188
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
taratill is online now

I wonder could you advise me please? I have just had an extremely

Resolved Question:

I wonder could you advise me please? I have just had an extremely difficult year at work where I have been systematically undermined to the point where having had no luck in trying to resolve the problem through the correct channels I have felt forced to resign. I have found myself a new position and am currently working my notice. However I had started to feel ill and agitated and tearful. I visited my doctor who diagnosed that I have stress-related anxiety due to the last 12 months being extremely difficult. My Dr has subsequently signed me off work for the last week of my notice period.
The CEO at the company where I am working my notice has always been proactive and has always said he wants to hear directly any employee grievance. I do want to send an email to the CEO bringing to light my situation so that lessons can be learned for future. However I am absolutely terrified of the woman that was my line manager and I am concerned that should I bring my experience to the attention of the CEO that she will try and jeopardise my future employment. Is there anything she could do to harm my future career? ie contact my new employer? Please could you help as I really do want the business to be aware of my treatment as it has been an extremely traumatic time for me. In all my working life I have never experienced anything like it.
Any advice would be most welcome. Many thanks, Jayne.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today.
Are you using this person as a referee for your future employer?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Jenny

No I am not using this individual as a referee. Apparently all references are provided by HR and are basic - this is company policy.

Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
Hi it is highly unlikely in those circumstances that the manager would contact your future employer unsolicited.
If she did and said anything that is untrue and has an affect on you financially then you would be able to bring legal action against them/ the employer for negligent misstatement.
If you do decide to raise the grievance you can raise the concerns with the manager directly who will no doubt reassure you that she would not have the authority to do this.
If you have any further questions please do ask.
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: 15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
taratill and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you Jenny, you have set my mind at rest and I feel able to send the email now.

Best regards

J

Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
No problem, all the best for the future.
Please do take the time to rate my answer and do come back to me in the future if you need to.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions