How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 47413
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

As an employer if an employee is off on maternity leave, do

Resolved Question:

As an employer if an employee is off on maternity leave, do they acrew holiday pay whilst being paid maternity leave ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Yes they certainly do - this is specifically provided for in law. An employee continues to be entitled to their normal employment rights during maternity leave, apart from the right to pay which is replaced by maternity pay. However they continue to accrue their holiday allowance at their normal rates just as if they had remained in work for that period.
I hope this has answered your query. Please take a second to leave a positive rating, or if you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

We have 3 girls on maternity leave at the moment 1 full time, and 2 part time, the part time girl does 2 days a week and the second girl does 1 day a week, so does this apply to the part time workers.

thankyou,

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
part time workers are treated in exactly the same way as full time workers, obviously the only difference being that they would accrue less holidays to reflect their part time status
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

So am I right in thinking a full time person accures 5 weeks holiday so how many weeks does a part time worker get if only working 1 day a week, thankyou

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
a full time worker accrues 5.6 weeks' holiday (28 days). A part time worker gets a proportion of that depending on how many days per week they work, so one working 1 day a week would get 1/5th of 5.6 weeks, one working 2 days per week would get 2/5ths of 5.6 weeks and so on.
Ben Jones and 2 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Employment Law Questions