How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 45378
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I am approaching the 2 year anniversary of my contract of employment

Resolved Question:

I am approaching the 2 year anniversary of my contract of employment with a global publishing organisation where I am employed as a global client relations Director. The date is 3 June. For at least the last 12 months relations with my manager have deteriorated to the point that she has recently deputised management of our department while she has been away on sick leave to a Manager where previously this was something I was tasked with as a Director. There have been numerous other examples of what I would consider bullying or overly-critical behaviour. My sense is that she may give me notice before 3 June. I think that there may be grounds to lodge an internal grievance. I'm not sure if a grievance would need to be resolved before I could be given notice. Essentially I'm looking for advice on the best course of action.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. How long is your contractual notice period and does the contract state you could be paid in lieu of notice?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

My notice period is 3 months and the company may pay me in lieu of notice

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
There is no legal requirement for an employer to complete an ongoing grievance before they may issue you with notice of termination – that could happen at any time, whether you have an open complaint or not. The main issue here is the clause that allows then to pay you in lieu of notice. It means that they can terminate your employment at any time before the completion of your 2 years’ service simply by giving you notice and paying you in lieu. So until the 3 June you may legally be dismissed at any time and would not be able to challenge it. There is unfortunately no way to prevent that if it is what the employer wants to do. However, you may wish to consider delaying the grievance until a date when you have accrued the 2 years’ service to be protected against unfair dismissal. If you were to raise it before that the employer could see you as a troublemaker and have a reason to terminate your employment. If you do not rock the boat until then they could unintentionally allow the 2 years to pass and then terminating your employment will be a lot more difficult for them. You could then raise the grievance safely knowing that they cannot just dismiss you for having raised it in the first place. So this may be the most mitigating thing you could do in the circumstances but the key really is to try and get over that 2 year threshold whilst still employed by them.
I hope this has answered your query. Please take a second to leave a positive rating, or if you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 45378
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Many thanks. Would I be able to challenge on the basis of unfair dismissal if I had submitted a grievance before I receive notice?

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
if you were dismissed before the 2 years were up, regardless of whether you raised a grievance before you were issued with notice, then you simply cannot make that claim as you do not meet the minimum criteria for claiming.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions