How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 47341
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I raised a number of concerns about my line manager to

Resolved Question:

HI
I raised a number of concerns about my line manager to our board of trustees 9 weeks ago They Did ask me if i was making a formal complaint and i said no at this stage but i wanted to raise the concerns and bring them to their attention.My question is i havent had any feedback at all is ok as its very clear that my line manager has been spoken to and this is due to there behaviour. I just feel that some kind of feedback would have been appriopiate?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Is there a formal complaints system in place?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

yes we have a grievance policy thats part of my employment terms and conditions

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Hello, sorry I was offline when you replied. There is no legal obligation on the employer to provide you with any feedback on what had happened when they discussed the matters with the manager. You did not raise a formal complaint and as such no formal process would have been followed therefore what they did in relation to this would have been between them and the manager. You may know that they have spoken to him but the details of that conversation can be kept private. What you are expecting from them now is more of a moral obligation rather than a legal one, which means it is entirely up to the employer to decide on whether they want to offer you any feedback on this.
Had you raised a formal complaint and asked for it to be dealt with officially, then the employer would have had to hold a grievance hearing with you to discuss the issues. They would have then gone and tried to resolve the issues in whatever way they believe was appropriate. They would have then issued you with a more formal outcome which could have contained further details of the resolution they have reached and what was done about it. However, your decision to pursue this informally means that no formal feedback is required by the employer and if they wanted to supply any it would be at their discretion.
I hope this has answered your query. Please take a second to leave a positive rating, or if you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you