How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 47365
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

In relation to VR, what if the reasons given to an unsuccessful

Resolved Question:

In relation to VR, what if the reasons given to an unsuccessful applicant are incorrect (e.g.if the employer makes over inflated claims about your skill-set relative to the person who was selected for VR?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. There is usually very little an employee can do if thy have been unsuccessful in their VR application. When someone applies for VR the employer retains the final discretion on whether to grant that application. Generally they can use whatever reasons they want and even provide incorrect reasoning as long as their decision is not based on discriminatory grounds. That would include not selecting someone due to their age, gender, race, religion, etc. If there are no discriminatory reasons at play then the employer is free to use whatever grounds they want to reject the employee’s application and even if incorrect reasons are provided it does not allow them to legally challenge it. They could of course pursue an informal complaint such as by raising a grievance but if that is rejected then there are no further steps they could realistically take.
I hope this has answered your query. Please take a second to leave a positive rating, or if you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Employment Law Questions