How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 47354
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

We have a part time worker due to go on Maternity Leave in

Resolved Question:

We have a part time worker due to go on Maternity Leave in early August. She also has a part time job elsewhere. She qualifies for Maternity pay in both instances. After the first six weeks of 90% pay, the following 33 weeks would be at £139.58 per week. Is she entitled to claim the £139.58 from both employees, or just one (or shared?!).
Thank you.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. I presume the employers are unrelated?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes, entirely separate organisations.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Hi the employee will be entitled to maternity pay from each of her employers. So if she has twqo jobs then she can receive maternity pay from each of them - maternity pay is not shared between employers. As long as she meets the qualifying criteria to be entitled to SMP for each job then she can get the full amount from each one. You can check the eligibility criteria here:
https://www.gov.uk/employers-maternity-pay-leave/eligibility-and-proof-of-pregnancy
I hope this has answered your query. Please take a second to leave a positive rating, or if you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Employment Law Questions