How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask taratill Your Own Question

taratill
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
32019188
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
taratill is online now

We have an employee who has lodged an early conciliation case

Resolved Question:

we have an employee who has lodged an early conciliation case with ACAS. He left on the 16th April giving 7 days notice. We received a grievance on the 22nd April giving more information as to why he could work for us, claiming constructive dismissal. He started work for one of our competitors in early May. He is seeking 6 months net pay (approx. £8800) for early settlement. He notes he was bullied and harassed in an open office which impacted on his confidence and therefore could not come back to work. He has worked for us for 19 years and is 50 yrs old. We have conducted internal discussions with people the gentleman names a witnesses to this what he calls bullying and harassment however there version of events is slightly different and less daming towards the Manager but there are some instances (and this is most certainly not a daily event. Just looking for advice on worst case scenario and costs ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today.
Did he raise a grievance before resigning his position?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No it was a week later.

Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
Ok thanks, ***** ***** claiming discrimination as well as constructive dismissal?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No it is noted a bullying, aggressive and harassing behaviour. The manager in question is not at the branch every day as he covers a region of 4 branches.

Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
Ok to be honest this seems to be a try on.
In order to bring a successful claim of constructive dismissal a tribunal would expect the claimant to raise a grievance BEFORE making the decision to resign so it is unlikely he would succeed in the claim in any event, particuarly given the fact that you have looked into his grievance and offered him to return.
Even in the (unlikely) event his claim were to succeed his compensation would be limited to economic loss, if he has almost immediately got an alternative job then there will be very little economic loss and certainly no where near the amount of money he is asking for.
It is highly unlikely in my view that he will pay the claim fee and tribunal hearing fee to proceed with this claim.
Perhaps hold off making an offer for now considering how small the risk is and if he does make a claim consider making a small offer to get rid of it.
If you have any further questions please ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: 15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
taratill and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions