How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask taratill Your Own Question

taratill
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
32019188
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
taratill is online now

My husband has been suspended from work because he refused

Customer Question

Hi, my husband has been suspended from work because he refused to go to a particular job, though he was still at work in another location, until his request for a pay review was dealt with. He had been asking for it to be reviewed for over 10 years and nothing was ever done. so he said he would not go to this new site which was extremely hard work until his request had been dealt with. He has not had a pay rise in over 15 years though he has made several requests. His latest request was some three weeks ago and he has worked for the company for 23 years. Now they have suspended him for refusing to of to this site and are again refusing to acknowledge any request fro a pay rise review. Help!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today.
Has he actually refused to work at all or just refused to attend the site?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

He just refused to attend the site until the pay review was dealt with. He was working at his normal place of work up till suspension on Thursday afternoon.

Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
Prior to suspension was he told that he would face action if he did not attend the site?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No, he was called to the office and asked if he was refusing to go to the site and was then suspended when he told them that he only wanted to get someone to deal with his pay review after so many years and they kept saying this was another issue and he was suspended for refusing to go to the job.

Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
Ok if he was not warned that he would face disciplinary action then it would be unreasonable for them to take disciplinary action against him for refusal to go to the site.
The are correct though that he is not entitled to hold the company to ransome regarding a pay review. I agree that it is not fair that they have not reviewed his pay for a number of years but he is not entitled to refuse to go to a site for this reason.
The correct course of action is to raise a formal written grievance. The employer MUST by law deal with a formal written grievance about pay. If they fail to deal with a grievance he may ultimately have the right to resign and claim constructive dismissal.
I would therefore suggest he call work to say that he will work in the new location but that he is raising a formal written grievance.
If you have any further questions please do ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

how does he go about issuing a formal written grieviance as they have requested that he attend a disciplinary hearing at a time to be notified

Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
Hi he just needs to write a letter with the heading grievance stating that he is aggrieved that he has not had pay review for a number of years.
The employer should suspend the disciplinary process until the grievance has been dealt with.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

is it ok to email the grieviance letter

Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
Yes that is absolutely fine.
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
Is there anything further you would like to know about this?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

do you have any grievance template letters regarding requests for a pay review to be dealt with?

Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
Hi I can offer this as an additional service but it really is something very simple as I have already said. It just needs to be headed grievance and say that he is dissapointed and considers it a breach of trust and confidence not to have been given a pay review for so many years.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Can he mention in the grievance letter that he suspects he was suspended for asking for a pay rise not what they are suggesting he was suspended for?
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
Yes of course, this is relevant to the situation.
I would be grateful if you would now take the time to rate my answer as I am not otherwise credited for the time I have spent answering your question.
Many thanks.
I will be happy to answer any follow on questions you may have.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

sorry, to keep annoyig you about this but if my husband submits his grievance letter at the disciplinery meeting will his grievance be heard first? They are both so linked and yet his employer is refusing to discuss the pay review?

Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
He should submit a grievance before the disciplinary hearing in an ideal world.
The employer should hear the grievance first. It is not a good idea to wait to the disciplinary hearing to submit the letter.
Please can you now rate my answer, I will be happy to answer your follow on questions even after you have rated my answer.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    661
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions