How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask taratill Your Own Question

taratill
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
32019188
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
taratill is online now

My company has started consultation period on

Resolved Question:

My company has started consultation period for redundancy on 3rd June. Reason for redundancy is the relocation of office to New Castle. Current location is London and there will be no roles in London after 3rd of July. They have advertised the new roles in NewCastle which I have not applied for. I am not interested in relocation and I want they make me redundant so that I get the redundancy pay. In the consultation period briefing document they have mentioned that 3rd of July will be the last day of people being made redundant and they will paid in lieu of notice period. My question is - is there any legal standing of consultation period briefing document? Can I legally challenge them if they make me do the notice period based on briefing document?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. How long have you worked there for?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

3 years and 6 months

Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
Ok thanks, ***** ***** saying that they are saying that notice of redundancy starts with the consultation period? or are you saying that you will be paid in lieu of notice for a notice period starting when the work in London ceases in July?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

In the document they have said redundant employees will be paid in lieu of notice period after 3rd of July. So the notice period starts after 3rd July when the consultation period ends. All the employees will be notified on 3rd July if they are made redundant or not.

Is that document has any legal status and can they make me work during the notice period?

Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
Oh I see what you mean now. Was this put in writing to you in a letter?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Its there in the consultation period briefing document specify the reason and procedures which has names of CEO and HR manager at the end of the document but no signatures.

Separate letter was also given to us which states risk of redundancy which was signed by our manager.But this letter does not specify any procedures

Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
Ok thanks, ***** ***** be able to argue that as the employer has stated in writing in the briefing letter that you will be paid in lieu it would be in breach of contract to change it's mind and to require you to work your notice period.
I do think it is highly unlikely they will attempt to go back on this, if it is in writing, in any event.
The consultation letter cannot set this out as arguably this would make the consultation unfair.
If you have any further questions please do ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
Hello is there anything further you would like to know about this as I note you have not yet rated my answer which is an important part of the process?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Sorry for the late reply

so you are saying that briefing document has legal standing and can be used in employment tribunal or in court?

Also is the redundancy pay negotiable?

Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
You can use it as evidence, in tribunal or court, that you were told that you would be paid in lieu of notice.
Redundancy pay is not normally negotiable. It is either statutory pay or can be enhanced if your employer has a contractual enhanced scheme.
Do you have reason to suspect they are going to back down from this?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

yes I suspect that as they will not have resources to do the work. They have already circulated the letter to have transition period of 3 months so that they can recruit new people and train them in that period in New Castle.

Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
The fact that they are taking on new staff in Newcastle makes no difference to your situation.
My initial advice stands.
I think it is unlikely they will refuse to pay in lieu or claim that redundancy is not payable in the circumstances. In the event that they do you can raise a claim.
I would be grateful if you would now take the time to rate my answer as I am not otherwise credited for the time I have spent answering your question. Thank you and all the best.
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: 15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
taratill and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions