How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46765
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

An ex employee was dismissed and she has appealed and has summon

Customer Question

An ex employee was dismissed and she has appealed and has summon used me as a witness to her case I have not been in contact with her since before she was dismissed I don't know what her case is but my employer wants me to attend I am not happy with this because I could be caught up in this case I would like to know what are my rights if I refuse to go to her appeal my position in this council is that I am still on my 6 months probation and because of this case the council has not done my permanent contract as yet so what would you suggest I should do
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hello, my name is***** am a solicitor on this site and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. So to confirm you are being required to attend an internal appeal, not at court or tribunal?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes internal appeal
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
It is not uncommon to be faced with reluctant witnesses in disciplinary proceedings. Whils5t an employer could try and persuade you to attend and provide evidence, they cannot force you to do so. Therefore, the final decision on whether you attend lies with you. The issue here is your length of service. If you have been continuously employed at your place of work for less than 2 years then your employment rights will unfortunately be somewhat limited. Most importantly, you will not be protected against unfair dismissal. This means that your employer can dismiss you for more or less any reason, and without following a fair procedure, as long as their decision is not based on discriminatory grounds (i.e. because of gender, race, religion, age, a disability, sexual orientation, etc.) or because you were trying to assert any of your statutory rights (e.g. requesting maternity/paternity leave, etc.). So if the employer believes that you are being difficult or uncooperative they can potentially discipline you or even dismiss you, without you being able to challenge that. The fact you are not legally required to attend as a witness has no bearing on your rights against dismissal. So it is a matter of deciding what is a lesser risk – potentially getting caught up in this, or upsetting your employer by becoming a reluctant witness. There is no right or wrong answer – it really depends on how the employer views this and if they treat it as a serious issue on your part. It is impossible to state how they would view this – it is an individual decision for them. I suggest you discuss your views with them before making a decision as that could give you some indication on whether they feel strongly about you attending or not. I trust this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (selecting 3, 4 or 5 starts at the top of the page). If for any reason you are unhappy with my response or if you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hi, did you get my response above?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Can I say because she has not contacted me personally to be a witness but had asked the company to call me on her behalf would I be wrong in telling her I need to be briefed by her and her representative
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
it is not necessary for her to have contact you personally for this - the request can be made through the company - after all you are still their employee and they should be involved in the process.
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46765
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Ben if I have continuous service but this job is for another council should I be on probation
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
You could be on probation that can happen in any new post regardless of continuous service. Probation is just an internal performance monitor
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So could you be dismissed with just a weeks notice then or do they have to take isn't consideration your continuous service
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
With notice you would still be entitled to more than a week as continuous service would count and be taken into consideration
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
You are welcome all the best

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11030
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11030
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    672
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions