How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask taratill Your Own Question
taratill
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience:  15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
32019188
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
taratill is online now

Please can you advise. I was recently made aware that

Resolved Question:

Hello, please can you advise. I was recently made aware that my job is at risk, likely to be made redundant next year.
1. Will I still qualify for maternity benefits if I didn't notify my employer of the pregnancy before the risk of redundancy was announced?
2. If I move internally to another role, will I still qualify for maternity if it's the same employer?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  taratill replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. How long have you worked for your employer and how many weeks pregnant are you?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I've worked with my employer a year and a few weeks, will be 2 years by the time I'm made redundant, if I am. About 5 weeks pregnant

Expert:  taratill replied 2 years ago.
Ok thanks congratulations on your pregnancy!
To answer your questions:
1. Yes you will still qualify you will need to produce the MAT B1 by the normal required date.
2. If it is an internal move you will still qualify.
If you have any further questions please do ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you, ***** ***** happens in terms of maternity rights? I.e. company must have a position open for you when you return from maternity leave, will this still apply in either of the two scenarios?

Expert:  taratill replied 2 years ago.
Yes it will still apply in both, in fact it is probably a better situation than you realise because it is the only situation in employment law where an employer must positively discriminate. They must not make you redundant over any other person. If they did you would be able to claim sex discrimination.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you, ***** ***** the answers. Just have one more question. I am worried about a miscarriage as I have a history, if it does happen, we will be looking to conceive again straight away, will I still qualify as long as I conceive before the actual redundancy?

Expert:  taratill replied 2 years ago.
yes you would.
All the best for this pregnancy I really hope it works out for you.
taratill and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Employment Law Questions