How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 48208
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

If you are contracted to do 30 hours or more a week, in the

Resolved Question:

if you are contracted to do 30 hours or more a week, in the hotel /bar/restraint industry , are you entitled to holiday and sick pay
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Hello, my name is***** am a solicitor on this site and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. What's the nature of your job and are you an employee or self employed?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

my daughter works Whitbread hotels and restaurants for the last 18 months as an employee

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
The entitlement to holidays applies to all workers including employees and it does not matter how many hours they are contracted for. A full time employee is entitled to at least 28 days holiday a year and those who work part time will be entitled to a pro rata of that allowance.
Holiday allowance can be calculated here:
https://www.gov.uk/calculate-your-holiday-entitlement
Statutory sick pay is also a legal right for employees although whether it is payable depends on how much the worker earns. Statutory sick pay is also only payable once someone has been off sick for at least 4 days in a row. Eligibility criteria can be found here:
https://www.gov.uk/statutory-sick-pay/overview
I trust this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (selecting 3, 4 or 5 starts at the top of the page). If for any reason you are unhappy with my response or if you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you