How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask taratill Your Own Question

taratill
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience:  15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
32019188
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
taratill is online now

My daughter works at a nursery pro rata and has done

Resolved Question:

my daughter works at a nursery pro rata and has done for 11 years. She works term time only but still gets paid through the summer holiday. She has secured a new job todaywhich she starts in September 2015, and her present employer has told her she MUST hand in her notice tomorrow morning and work her 4 weeks notice. She has told her if she doesnt hand it in tomorrow then she must work her 4 weeks notice in september (as she finishes for her usual 6 week break next week) please help us with how she stands in this situation. She has a small child and is a lone parent If she does what her employer wants then she will have no wages to get for the 6 weeks holiday that she would normally get, and her new job is a months work in hand so she wont get paid from that until the end of Septmber
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today.
What does her contract say about when notices must be handed in over the holiday period?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

She cannot find her contract and her employer has become hostile and unapproachable due to her leaving so she feels she cannot ask her what it says in the contract or whether her answer would be trustworty

Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
It is a pity she does not have her contract, was it the employer that told her that she had to give 4 weeks notice or does she recall that detail?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No she doesnt recall that detail. The employer knew she had an interview today (14th) and sent out an email to all employees yesterday (13th) saying that anybody who was thinking of leaving had to hand their notice in by tomorrow (15th)

Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
Ok she needs to ask her employer for a copy of her contract.
If she is paid pro rata over the summer and she has to give 4 weeks notice in the contract then her employer cannot force her to hand in notice tomorrow or force her to work 4 weeks in September, the exception to this is if the contract makes specific provisions for this which the employer would need to prove.
Your daughter should therefore say unless the employer can prove otherwise she will give her 4 weeks notice 4 weeks prior to the start of her new job and she will claim unlawful deduction from wages if the employer fails to pay her the wages she is due over the summer.
I think that the employer is probably just being unreasonable, your daughter should not hand her notice in tomorrow.
If the dispute continues your daughter should engage ACAS Early Claim conciliation which hopefully should help resolve matters.
Details can be found at www.acas.org.uk
If you have any further questions please do ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience: 15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
taratill and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

thank you

Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
no problem please remember to rate my answer OK or above before you leave the site as I am not otherwise credited for my time.
If you need me again please ask for me by name and I will be sure to help you.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11030
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11030
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    672
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions