How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46794
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I have worked at my college 2 years ,I have 3 months

Resolved Question:

I have worked at my college for over 2 years ,I have 3 months notice period as per contract .Up until last week our understanding was that we would be paid our 3 months notice in lieu as well as our redundancy payment.The later I have no issue with .Since having a meeting yesterday my employer said I would only be paid 4 weeks notice period in lieu due to a clause on our contracts that states "In the event that your employment is terminated by reason of redundancy ,you will be entitled to a reasonable notice period which is based on your length of service with the college" -I am entitled to 3 months notice period - My employer is holding on to the line that says "reasonable notice period" - My problem is this they have paid others 3 months in lieu with the same contract clause in the last month. Why am I treated any different .even after having numerous consultation meeting with Hr in the last few months where the continued to state we would be paid our 3 months in lieu,should we be made redundant. Please help!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hello, my name is***** am a solicitor on this site and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Are you being asked to work part of your notice period, with the remainder being paid in lieu?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks Ben, I have been asked to leave at the end of this month 31st of July. The answer is no.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
I must admit it is a rather strange clause to have, not anything I have seen before. I would expect you to either have a notice period or not. To have a clause which gives the right to choose what notice period the employer should give you in the event of redundancy and without stipulating what that notice period is, is rather strange. The starting point is that you have a notice period entitlement of 3 months as stated in your contract. You then also have a clause which states a reasonable notice period would be given to you in the event of redundancy. This is a vague clause and any ambiguity with it will be resolved against the employer. The more ambiguous something is the harder it would be for the party trying to rely on it. In this case the employer can pick any notice period they want and there is no sound reference on which a decision is made. They state it is to do with length of service but that does not appear to be backed up in any way and as you have said, others have been paid that notice period in the past when they are on the same contract as you. Therefore, you do have reasonable grounds to claim for wrongful dismissal (that is a dismissal in breach of contract) if they fail to pay you the 3 month notice period. Whilst you cannot force them to pay you that voluntarily now, you can pursue this in the employment tribunal or the small claims court. You may wish to make your intentions clear to the employer and that may change their mind. I trust this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (selecting 3, 4 or 5 starts at the top of the page). If for any reason you are unhappy with my response or if you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46794
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11030
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11030
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    672
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions