How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 48761
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I am planning on taking voluntary redundancy - if I get a job

Resolved Question:

I am planning on taking voluntary redundancy - if I get a job before this is agreed, would I still get redundancy pay?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Hello, my name is***** am a solicitor on this site and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Do you work in the public sector or for a private employer?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

private employer

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
You could indeed have a new job lined up and still be entitled to a redundancy payment. If you are being made redundant that does not mean you have to remain unemployed and it is obviously expected that you would be looking for a new job as soon as possible and may sometimes already have something lined up. The only thing to watch out for is if you are being made redundant and they are using a settlement agreement - that may contain warranties such as that you do not have another job lined up. This is really the only time this may be an issue but it only depends on you being made redundant via a settlement agreement and there being a specific warranty like that in it.
I trust this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (selecting 3, 4 or 5 starts at the top of the page). If for any reason you are unhappy with my response or if you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you