How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 48201
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I am a Civil Engineer working in Kampala. My Employer is obviously

Resolved Question:

I am a Civil Engineer working in Kampala. My Employer is obviously nearly insolvent as he cannot pay salaries on time being as much as 3 months late
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Hello, my name is***** am a solicitor on this site and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. What is your query about this?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

My, or our, employer is obviously nearly bankrupt and cannot pay salaries on time with delays being 2-3 months.

Our contract is under English law.

Is there anything we can do to get paid regularly?

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Sadly no, there isn’t. If the money is not there then you cannot force them to pay you on time, even if it was the employer could still delay payments. The money if course still legally owed to you so you will have rights to get it but not necessarily on time. The issue is hat to do this you would need to go to court, this will take time and cost you too and by the time it has been resolved you could have already been paid anyway by the employer. A case will take a few months at least and it is really only to be used if the employer has completely failed to pay you, rather than if they are just delaying payments. I completely understand it is a frustrating situation to be in but there is nothing in law that would guarantee you payments on time, especially if the employer is financially struggling. Most people who find themselves in such situations would either just accept it and try to arrange their finances accordingly, or look for a new job. I'm sorry if this is not necessarily the answer you were hoping for, however I do have a duty to be honest and explain the law as it actually stands. This does mean delivering bad news from time to time. I hope you understand and would be happy to provide any further clarification if needed. If you are still satisfied with the level of service you have received I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating by selecting 3, 4 or 5 starts at the top of the page. Thank you
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you