How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask taratill Your Own Question

taratill
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
32019188
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
taratill is online now

I am an employer and offered employment to a young individual

Resolved Question:

I am an employer and offered employment to a young individual two and half months ago on proviso he committed to employment for two years. This was communicated by e mail including duties, hours of work, pay, study package, overtime, termination, confidentiality etc.
Acceptance of above was acknowledged by e mail and start date confirmed. A hard copy setting out above was sent, signed and returned by the employee. The signed copy however, did not state the offer of employment was subject to two year commitment.
The individual is quite competent and surprisingly has tendered his resignation sighting he wishes to work in larger work environment. We are small business employing five staff as well as myself. The other staff are aged 20 to 40 years of whom two are male and three females.
The individual is quite competent and has been supported with training guidance by myself and other staff.
I have discussed and tried to understand his reason for wishing to leave but he has not been able to offer any.
Our business is such where there is legislative and technological change affecting our client and our processes. Nonetheless there is no apparent reason why the individual should seek to leave within such a short spell.
Whilst the work is driven by deadlines it is not stressfull. I would describe myself as fair and tolerant employer.
Though I am inclined to accept his resignation. I am concerned of the impact on our work and viability of recruiting a suitable replacement as we generally do two thirds of our turnover in second half of the year. I am also concerned of another staff who had a joined a year ago of what she may do, having committed to same duration.
Although I have said I would be willing to waive requirement of two years I have asked that he stays at least till the end of year. If he refuses, from practical point of view it seems I would have to let him go but to enforce a longer commitment can I use two year committment as negotiating tool or was it not binding as not mentioned in terms of employment acceptance letter.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. How long has he worked for you for now and are you likely to suffer a financial loss if he does not work till the end of the year?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

two and half months. we would could potentially suffer financial loss from failing to deliver work we have received. We act for clients on a recurring basis dealing with payroll, tax returns.

It will take a replacement atleast three to four months to settle in.

Trained staff are generally not available or need to be paid 50% more. The individual employed is 20 years old and is paid £8ph plus 28 days annual leave.

He is die to go on vacation next week for two week and wishes to work remaining week and leave.

Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
It is my view that in the absence of a written notice clause it is extremely difficult to hold him to work for you for a year.
You should note that even senior executives are rarely required to work in excess of 3 months notice so a contract requiring a person to work a minimum period of 2 years is extremely unusual and very difficult to achieve.
Even if the contract was clear regarding the agreement to stay 2 years (and at the moment it is your word against his) your only recourse would be to claim in breach of contract if he failed to work the full period.
Given that he has only worked 2.5 months for you and by your own account is not fully settled as it would normally take 3-4 month to settle you will struggle to establish that a loss is suffered if he leaves without working the full period.
From an employment law perspective I fear that what you are trying to do to retain staff is quite unworkable. I understand your concern about losing staff that you are training as it is a real problem especially for small businesses but it is always a risk from both parties that it will not work out.
It might be easier to charge reasonable training fees and recoup them in the event that an employee leaves within a short space of time.
I am sorry that this is not the answer you were hoping for but it would be unfair for me to give you unrealistic expectations.
If you have any further questions please do ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The individual has just e mailed to say has thought about it and wishes to leave on 21st August but is willing to leave earlier if so required.

I am concerned of the impact on other staff and wondering whether it may be best to let him leave immediately and pay whatever pay and accrued holiday is due on proviso he agrees.

Am I at risk of later being sued for wrongful dismissal.

Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
The only risk is if his contract sets out a notice period and you do not let him work it then he could sue you for wrongful dismissal, failure to pay notice.
If his contract is silent then statutory notice of a week applies. If this is the case then you can say you do not require him to work notice and pay a week in lieu plus a payment for outstanding accrued holiday.
If you have any further questions please do ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: 15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
taratill and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions