How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 10170
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

Jenny, I am a UK citizen and have just accepted a new Job offer, which involved flying

Customer Question

Hi Jenny, I am a UK citizen and have just accepted a new Job offer, which involved flying to the USA for a 1-week training course. I need to complete a Visa Waiver Program and noticed I needed declaration of "Violation of any law, including drug possession". A Few years ago, I was arrested overseas, during a holiday for possession of a meagre amount of cannabis, where I had to provide my details at the police station and my narcotics seized. Once this was complete, I was sent on my way, with no further Court-Summons, or fine associated with the arrest. Please can you confirm if this would constitute "Violation of Law for Drug Possession" and whether I would need to declare this? I'm deeply traumatised about the prospect of this affecting my future career and welcome any advise you can offer?
Thank you in advance.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. At the outset, you are reading this Visa Waiver form too literally. When it says "violation of any law, including drug possession" it is referring to criminal convictions, not situations where you broke any law. For example, your Expert routinely breaks the law by driving over the speed limit in 30mph zones. However, I am certain this Question is not asking me to declare that on the form. Similarly, your Expert has been stopped whilst having drunk alcohol when driving but let go with a warning by the police. However, this is not what has been intended to be caught by this Question on the Visa Waiver form. Accordingly, you can safely not refer to the occasion when you were stopped on holiday for a meagre amount of cannabis and had it taken off you. The Question only refers to recorded criminal convictions. So unless you want to include pages of occasion when you broke the law and weren't prosecuted for it, you can safely leave out the occasion you were on holiday and had a meagre amount of cannabis.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    661
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions