How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 45325
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I have been off work sick past few wks suffering from

Resolved Question:

I have been off work sick for the past few wks suffering from pregnancy sickness. I have been providing my employer with sick notes detailing this. My boss knows I'm pregnant & obviously HR do as they process my sick notes. A couple of weeks ago I noticed my job is being advertised at external agencies as an interim/maternity cover role.
Apart from my sick notes I haven't officially declared I am pregnant (I'm only 12wks currently) to my work so how are they able to advertise my role so soon? Some of my colleagues have seen the adverts and are now offering their congratulations on my pregnancy even though I didn't want people finding out yet. I feel my employer has exposed my situation without consulting me. What can I do about this?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hello, my name is***** am a solicitor on this site and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. How long have you worked there for?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have worked with the company since October 2007. I have been in my current role 4 years
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Whilst I understand your disappointment, the employer has not done anything unlawful here. There is no law which states they must keep this information confidential until a specific amount of time has passed. Obviously if you had specifically asked them to keep it confidential and they had breached that promise and gone ahead and disclosed it, you could have a case. However, in this case you have not mentioned that a specific request for confidentiality was made. The employer is entitled to seek cover for when you go off whenever they want so they have done nothing wrong in advertising for a maternity cover. It is unfortunate that as a result your pregnancy has been made more public than you had anticipated but the employer’s actions are not in breach of any laws. None of that stops you from raising a complaint with the employer internally, for example through a grievance. However, legally you cannot take any further action so it is down to the internal complaint. I'm sorry if this is not necessarily the answer you were hoping for, however I do have a duty to be honest and explain the law as it actually stands. This does mean delivering bad news from time to time. I hope you understand and would be happy to provide any further clarification if needed. If you are still satisfied with the level of service you have received I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating by selecting 3, 4 or 5 starts at the top of the page. Thank you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply. I understand what you are saying with regards ***** ***** law.
I did ask my boss not to tell anyone but didn't mention this to HR as automatically believed they were obliged to keep my employment/medical history confidential, are you telling me that this is not the case?. If they can openly advertise my role surely this means anyone's medical information can be accessed by anyone in the company?
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
The employer does indeed have a duty to keep your medical or personal information confidential but that does not mean they cannot disclose it to anyone in the company. Of course, the general workforce would not be able to see it but certain managers or HR could see it as it may be relevant to their jobs, such as HR who are planning on providing cover. That does not mean that your full medical history will be disclosed though, for example they could just tell HR that they have a pregnant employee and to arrange cover, it does not mean your medical history has been disclosed in detail or been seen by others. Hope this clarifies a bit more?
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 45325
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and 2 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions