How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 10656
Experience:  30 years experience as a solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

I am a contractor working group limited . I

Resolved Question:

I am a contractor working for Vodafone group limited . I usually sing 3 months contracts. last Friday 28th August. my contract ran out. I have been asked to sign a renewal. (as yet unsigned) I have been offered a permanent job role with a different completely business group within Vodafone that I would like to accept. Note: my agency say that because it is still Vodafone the clause that says I cannot work for client company is enforceable and they will take legal action unless I sign their contract which starts on the 29th August and runs until December the 24th. also, note that the contract has no resignation clause and only states that if leave early I would be liable to pay damages for the shortfall. Where do I stand legally? ...I would like to take the permanent role but my limited company is being  threatened with legal action ? can I close it and not be bound by this clause? is even what my agency doing legal ?

completely

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. Could you send the clause to***@******.*** and ask that they forward it to JGM and I will look at this for you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Have you received the contract you asked me to send in ?

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
No,not yet.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Do you have an email address i can send it too ?

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
I now have the contract. The client is defined a particular limited company: Line C of the preamble. Clause 8 prohibits doing work (outwith the agency) for the client or any person on whose site you have worked for a period of six months following termination.
You want to take on employment with a different company? What is their argument about this?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

They say that because the it is still Vodafone. They will take my limited company to court. I have had no dealing whatsoever with new Vodafone business as it is secure defence contracts. it is not in the same location. The different company is a move from Vodafone group limited to Vodafone UK Limited. different companies with different registrations.

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
That doesn't matter. The contract is specific in prohibiting you from working for the company named in the contract or a person on whose site you worked.
If neither apply they can't stop you taking the job. in addition, if you are taking on the job as an employee, and not via your company, they can't stop you as your contract is actually your company's contract and you are a different persona from that of the company.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 10656
Experience: 30 years experience as a solicitor.
JGM and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions