How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question

Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Laywer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 32928
Experience:  Over 25 years experience in law
27487359
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now

Good morning, I would like some advice please in relation

Customer Question

Good morning,
I would like some advice please in relation to the following situation. In June I accepted a job offer from a company. Because this firm was in the same industry as my existing employer I was subject to a three month restrictive covenant contained within my contract. The firm I agreed to join accepted this and we agreed a start date in September (I am now within 10 days of that start date).
A couple of days ago I was offered a very good job in a completely different field (ie it in no way competes with either my last or new employer). The offer was too good to turn down and I accepted. I have not to date signed a contract with the firm I was intending to join although a formal offer was made and I accepted.
Clearly the employer I was intending to join is going to be disappointed and angry. However I would like to know if there is any legal come back on me if he were to take advice.
Thank you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
If you have not entered into a contract with the proposed new firm then you are entitled to change your mind and no legal comeback with respect to same. I hope that this helps and works out ok - please rate positively - thanks
Thomas Judge, Laywer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 32928
Experience: Over 25 years experience in law
Thomas Judge and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you, ***** ***** a claim for potential damages/loss of income. Is there any way the employer I was intending to join could make an argument for damages or loss of income?

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Not from what you have said - nope
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hi there, the above answer is rather simplistic as it has not considered the potential for any comeback by the employer. Whilst the chances may be slim, it does not mean it is entirely risk-free. You did have a legally binding agreement in place even if no contract was signed and the employer would have relied in you starting with them shortly. Your failure to do so may have still caused losses to them. Starting with recruitment fees they may have paid to get you, down to any losses they may have incurred by you not starting (e.g. having to get a replacement on short notice and incurring additional expenses in doing so). Therefore there are risks and it depends on what, if any losses, were actually incurred and whether the employer is intent on pursuing them. Hope this clarifies a bit more?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions