How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask taratill Your Own Question

taratill
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
32019188
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
taratill is online now

I am a teacher and have handed my notice in to leave at half

Resolved Question:

I am a teacher and have handed my notice in to leave at half term. My Head Teacher has told me that my contact o0f engagement means that I am not able to leave until Christmas. However, I have asked several times for last year's contract and have only just received it.
It has been re-dated for 3rd September this year and is, as yet unsigned. I have been asked to sign it and send it back.
Although I asked why it has been re-dated, I was given no explanation. Am I still legally held by this contract.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today.
How long have you worked for the school for?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have worked for them since September 2014

Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
What does your contract say about notice periods, if there is a dispute over this contract can you confirm what the original one says?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

the school shall employ the employee and the employee shall serve the school on the terms of this agreement. The appointment shall be deemed to have commenced on the commencement date and shall continue, subject to the remaining terms of this agreement, until terminated by either party giving the other no less than two months notice, and in t5he Summer term three months, terminating at the end of the term.

The employees employment with the school is subject to and in accordance with The Education acts and any regulations made thereunder, the school teacher's Pay and conditions act 1991 and any order made thereunder, or any enactment which may replace it.

Policies or procedures relating to employment which the school may have adopted.

the conditions of service for school teachers in England and Wales.

Employment rigfhts act1996 and associated emp[loyment legislation.

articles of Government.

This is a permanent appointment.

Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
Thanks it is clear from the contract then that the 2 months notice should be given to end at the end of term rather than the end of a half term. This means that, unless the employer agrees otherwise, there is a breach of contract if you leave at half term.
The fact that there has been an issue over the date of the contract is a red herring.
If you are going to another teaching post most schools are aware that it is a contractual requirement to see the term out so you could ask them to hold the position.
If they are not prepared to do that and you decide to leave you will be in breach of contract. Your employer can technically then sue you for damages in breach. This might include any additional cost to them, over an above your salary, for engaging a supply teacher if they are unable to fill your post in time.
If you have any further questions about this please do ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: 15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
taratill and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions