How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask taratill Your Own Question

taratill
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
32019188
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
taratill is online now

I've noticed that a holiday pay calculation clause in my contract appears to be u

Customer Question

Hi, I've noticed that a holiday pay calculation clause in my contract appears to be unlawful as it breaches section 221_224 of era 1996 which says holiday pay for employees whose pay varies according to amount of work done should be calculated on basis of previous 12 weeks worked. My contract says that holiday is calculated on basis of aggregate of 2 preceding months worked. Can I state on particulars of claim in county court that clause is unlawful, as in breach of statute; i am out of time for employment tribunal claim.
Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
Hello than you for your question are you still an employee of the company?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No, employment was terminated 6 months ago but still owed various sums of money

Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
Hi unfortunately this is not a breach of contract situation it is a breach of statute law. This means that the correct place for the claim to be heard is the Employment Tribunal, but as you have correctly identified, you are out of time to bring a claim there. I do not think there is merit in raising a claim on this basis in the County Court, unless it is an add on to a clear breach of contract. I realise that this is not the answer you were hoping for but it would be unfair for me to give you false hope. If you have any further questions please ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: 15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
taratill and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you very much. I do have a breach of contract claim for unpaid payment in lieu, unpaid salary and outstanding holiday which I've already served, could I apply to have the issue considered with this claim. Also I am arguing my contract of employment has not been effectively terminated yet (geys) so could I apply to employment tribunal within 3 months if company pays outstanding sums, or does 3 months definitely run from date of leaving?

Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
Can you explain exactly how you intend to argue the employment has not terminated?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I would argue that they did not give valid notice that they were terminating my contract in accordance with the terms of the contract (geys)and that they didn't make the correct payment in lieu; they have admitted they have not paid correct pilon but want me to sign disclaimer that I won't make any legal claims against them if they pay it. I had 23 months service so don't qualify for unfair dismissal, as have been advised that I was unfairly dismissed also for other reasons. I'm considering also a part 8 claim for harassment which I'd like advice on in a separate question although I have been advised the threshold is high

Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
Hi I'm afraid if I am completely honest with you the fact that incorrect notice was not given would not bring you into the 2 year threshold.
There has been caselaw on this point and the Tribunal is quite clear that this is not a way around the 2 year rule.
Effectively you can be dismissed without proper notice on the day before the 24 months and you are not protected. It is a weakness of employment law from the point of view of the employee.
If you want to amend your claim, you will need to apply to the court to do so.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.